Ai Husheng Alternate Member of the 17th CPC Central Committee; Chief-of-Staff of the Chengdu Military Region |
2002—2007 | Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, 39th Group Army | |
Cai Yingting Alternate Member of the 17th CPC Central Committee; Chief-of-Staff of the Nanjing Military Region |
2004—2007 | Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, 31st Group Army | |
Chang Wanquan Former Member of the 18th CPC Central Committee; Former Member of the 18th CPC Central Military Commission; Former Minister of the Ministry of National Defense; Former State Councilor of State Council |
2000—2002 | Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Group Army | |
1994—1998 | Chief-of-Staff, PLA, Services and Arms, Group Army | |
Chen Bingde Member of the 17th CPC Central Committee, Member of the 17th CPC Central Military Commission; Member of the Central Military Commission of the PRC, Chief of General Staff |
1993—1993 | Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Group Army | |
Chen Guoling Member of the 17th CPC Central Committee, Political Commissar of the Nanjing Military Region |
2001—2004 | Political Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, 39th Group Army | |
Chen Liangyu Former Member of the Politburo of the 16th CPC Central Committee, Former Secretary of the CPC Shanghai Municipal Committee |
1968—1970 | Soldier, PLA, Services and Arms, Group Army, Unit No. 6716 | |
Deng Changyou Member of the 17th CPC Central Committee; Political Commissar of the PLA Air Force |
2002— | Political Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
2002— | Deputy Secretary, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
1999—2006 | Lieutenant General, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
1997—2002 | Member, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
1997—1997 | Deputy Director, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force, Political Department | |
1997—2002 | Director, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force, Division Command | |
1993—1996 | Political Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
1992—1999 | Major General, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
1976—1979 | Political Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force, Engineering Department | |
1974—1976 | Political Director, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force, Company Command | |
1972—1974 | Staff Member, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force, Engineering Department | |
1968—1972 | Soldier, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force, Engineering Department | |
Ding Wenchang General |
1992—1999 | Political Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
1985—1988 | Deputy Director, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force, Political Department | |
1983—1985 | Deputy Political Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
Du Tiehuan Member of the 15th CPC Central Committee |
1985—1992 | Deputy Political Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, Group Army | |
Fang Zuqi General, Political Commissar of the PLA Nanjing Military Region |
1998— | General, PLA, Services and Arms, Group Army | |
1993—1998 | Lieutenant General, PLA, Services and Arms, Group Army | |
1988—1990 | Political Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, Group Army | |
1988—1993 | Major General, PLA, Services and Arms, Group Army | |
Fu Tinggui Member of the 17th CPC Central Committee, Deputy Director of the 11th NPC Agricultural and Rural Affairs Committee |
1994—2001 | Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, Group Army | |
1988—1991 | Deputy Director, PLA, Services and Arms, Group Army, Political Department | |
Gao Zhongxing Deputy Commander of the Beijing Military Region, Alternate Member of the 16th CPC Central Committee |
1989—1990 | Chief of Staff, PLA, Services and Arms, Group Army | |
1986—1989 | Deputy Army Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Group Army | |
1984—1986 | Division Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Group Army | |
Ge Zhenfeng Member of the 17th CPC Central Committee; Deputy Director of the Overseas Chinese Affairs Committee of the 11th NPC |
1988—1992 | Chief-of-Staff, PLA, Services and Arms, 39th Group Army | |
Gong Gucheng Alternate Member, 15th CPC Central Committee |
1990—1993 | Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Group Army | |
1984—1990 | Deputy Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Group Army | |
Guo Boxiong Former Politburo Member of the 17th CPC Central Committee; Former Vice-Chairman of the 17th CPC Central Military Commission |
1990—1993 | Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Group Army | |
Hu Yanlin Political Commissar of the PLA Navy |
1965—???? | Division Political Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
1965—???? | Airman, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
1965—???? | Agglomerate Political Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
Jiang Qinhong Commander of the PLA Shanghai Garrison |
???? | Deputy Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, 31st Group Army | |
???? | Chief of General Staff, PLA, Services and Arms, 31st Group Army | |
???? | Deputy Chief of General Staff, PLA, Services and Arms, 31st Group Army | |
Li Andong Alternate Member of the 17th CPC Central Committee; ; Deputy-Director of the PLA General Armaments Department |
1983—1985 | Director, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force, Equipment Development Department | |
Li Changcai Member of the 17th CPC Central Committee; Political Commissar of PLA Lanzhou Military Region |
2000—2005 | Deputy Political Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, 31st Group Army | |
Li Jing Member of the 14th CPC Central Committee |
1952—1956 | Pilot, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
Li Lianghui Member of the 15th CPC Central Committee, Member of the 10th Standing Committee of the CPPCC |
1983—1989 | Army Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Airborne Troops | |
1979—1983 | Chief of Staff, PLA, Services and Arms, Airborne Troops | |
1976—1983 | Deputy Army Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Airborne Troops | |
1969—1974 | Regimental Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Airborne Troops | |
1961—1967 | Soldier, PLA, Services and Arms, Airborne Troops | |
Li Maifu Alternate Member of the 17th CPC Central Committee; Deputy Director of the General Logistics Department of the PLA |
2003—2005 | Deputy Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
2001—2003 | Director, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force, Logistics Department | |
2001—2003 | Member, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
Li Qianyuan Member of the 16th CPC Central Committee, Commander of the Lanzhou Military Region |
1985—1990 | Army Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Group Army | |
1985—1990 | Deputy Secretary, PLA, Services and Arms, Group Army | |
Li Yongtai Member of the 9th NPC Standing Committee, Deputy Commander of the PLA Air Force |
1988— | Lieutenant General, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
1982—1988 | Deputy Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
???? | Deputy Arms Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
???? | Division Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
???? | Regimental Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
???? | Regiment Navigation Chief, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
Liao Hui Member of the 17th CPC Central Committee, Director of the Hong Kong and Macao Affairs Office of the State Council, Vice-Chairman, 11th CPPCC National Committee |
1972—1975 | Representative, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
1965—1972 | Technician, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
Liu Chengjun Member of the 17th CPC Central Committee; President of the PLA Academy of Military Sciences |
2004—2007 | Member, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
2004—2007 | Vice-Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
Liu Lunxian Vice-Chairman of the Standing Committee of the Shanghai City People's Congress |
1990—1992 | Army Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, 31st Group Army | |
Liu Yazhou General, PLA Air Force |
2012— | General, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
2003—2009 | Deputy Political Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
2003—2012 | Lieutenant General, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
1996—2003 | Major General, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
Liu Zhenlai Alternate Member of the 17th CPC Central Committee |
2005— | Lieutenant General, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
1995—1997 | Major General, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
Liu Zhenqi Alternate Member of the 17th CPC Central Committee |
2008— | General, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
2001—2008 | Lieutenant General, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
1993—2001 | Major General, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
Lu Hao Member of the 17th CPC Central Committee, Deputy Director of the Foreign Affairs Committee of the NPC |
1968—1971 | Technician, PLA, Services and Arms, Group Army, Research Institute | |
Ma Xiaotian Member of the 18th CPC Central Committee; Member of the 18th CPC Central Military Commission; Commander-in-Chief, Air Force of PLA |
2012— | Commander-in-Chief, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
2003—2007 | Deputy Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
2000—2009 | Lieutenant General, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
1997—1999 | Deputy Chief-of-Staff, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
1995—2000 | Major General, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
1983—1993 | Deputy Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force, Airman Division | |
1983—1993 | Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force, Airman Division | |
1972—1983 | Pilot, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
Meng Jinxi Member of 16th CPC Central Committee, Member of the Standing Party Committee of Tibet Autonomous Region, Deputy-Commanding Officer of Chengdu Military Command |
1985—1988 | Corps Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Group Army | |
Miao Hua Member of the 19th CPC Central Committee; Member of the 19th CPC Central Military Commission; General; PLA Navy Political Commissar |
1999—2005 | Director, PLA, Services and Arms, 31st Group Army, Political Department | |
Pan Yue Alternate Member of the 19th CPC Central Committee; Vice-President of the Central Institute of Socialism |
1976—1982 | Worker, PLA, Services and Arms, 38th Group Army | |
Qian Guoliang Commander of Shenyang Military Region, Member of 16th CPC Central Committee |
1985—1993 | Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Group Army | |
Qiao Qingchen Member of the 16th CPC Central Committee |
2002—2007 | Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
1999—2002 | Political Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
1999—2004 | Secretary, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
1997—1999 | Deputy Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
1996—1999 | Member, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
1990—1996 | Deputy Political Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force, 8th Army Corps | |
1990—1996 | Political Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force, Xi'an Command Post | Shaanxi Province, Xi'an City |
1985—1990 | Director, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force, 8th Army Corps | |
1983—1985 | Deputy Political Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force, 4th Army Corps | |
1979—1983 | Division Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
1978—1979 | Deputy Division Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
1971—1978 | Political Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
1970—1971 | Deputy Political Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
1965—1970 | Aviator, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
1962—1965 | Aviator, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
1956—1962 | Student, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force, Military Training Department | |
Shi Yunsheng Member of the 16th CPC Central Committee, Former Commander of the PLA Navy |
1958—1962 | Student, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force, No.7 Military School | |
1956—1958 | Student, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force, No.1 Reserve Military School | |
Song Defu Member of the 16th CPC Central Committee |
1972—1983 | Youth Division Chief, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force, Political Department | |
1972—1983 | Youth Section Chief, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force, Political Department | |
1965—1972 | Soldier, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
1965—1972 | Platoon Leader, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
1965—1972 | Political Instructor, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force, Political Department | |
1965—1972 | Secretary, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force, Political Department | |
Wu Shuangzhan Member of the 17th CPC Central Committee; Deputy Director of the 11th NPC Internal and Judicial Affairs Committee |
1985—1990 | Deputy Army Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Group Army | |
Xu Caihou Member of the 17th CPC Central Committee, Vice-Chairman of the 17th CPC Central Military Commission; Politburo Member of the 17th CPC Central Committee |
1990—1992 | Political Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, Group Army | |
1985—1990 | Director, PLA, Services and Arms, Group Army, Political Department | |
Xu Linping Alternate Member of the 18th CPC central Committee; Vice-Commander of Lanzhou Military Area, PLA |
2011—2014 | Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, 38th Group Army | |
Xu Qiliang Member of the Politburo of the 19th CPC Central Committee; Vice-Chairman of Central Military Commission of PRC; Commander of the PLA Air Force |
2007— | Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
1994—1999 | Chief of Staff, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
1993—1994 | Deputy Chief of Staff, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
1989—1993 | Chief of Staff, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
1989—1993 | Army Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
1988—1989 | Acting Army Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
1985—1988 | Chief of Staff, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force, Shanghai Command Post | Shanghai Municipality |
1984—1985 | Deputy Army Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
1983—1984 | Division Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force, Division Command | |
1980—1983 | Deputy Division Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force, Division Command | |
1976—1980 | Battalion Chief, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force, Division Command | |
1973—1976 | Deputy Battalion Chief, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force, Division Command | |
1969—1973 | Aviator, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force, Division Command | |
1967—1969 | Student, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force, No.8 Military School | |
1967—1969 | Student, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force, No.5 Military School | |
1966—1966 | Student, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force, No.1 Reserve Military School | |
Yang Yuanyuan Member of the 17th CPC Central Committee, Deputy Director of the State Administration of Work Safety |
1976—1981 | Deputy Group Leader, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force, Military Flight School | |
Yi Xiaoguang Deputy Chief of Staff of the CMC Joint Staff Department; General |
2008—2010 | Deputy Chief of Staff, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
Yu Zhenwu Member of the 9th NPC Standing Committee, General |
1985—???? | Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
1977—1979 | Director, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force, Military Training Department | |
1954—1955 | Group Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
Yue Xicui Deputy Chief of Staff, Political Department of the Guangzhou Military Region, Alternate Member of the 16th CPC Central Committee |
1994—1997 | Deputy Division Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force, Air Aviation Division | |
1987—1994 | Deputy Director, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force, Air Aviation Division | |
1971 | Aircraft Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
1967—1983 | Aviator, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force, Air Aviation Division | |
1967—1983 | Deputy Company Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force, Air Aviation Division | |
1967—1983 | Deputy Battalion Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force, Air Aviation Division | |
1966—1967 | Student, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force, No.1 Reserve Military School | |
1965—1966 | Student, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force, No.2 Reserve Military School | |
Zang Xianfu Member of the 17th CPC Central Commission for Discipline Inspection; Head of the Tianjin CPC Municipal Publicity Department |
???? | Cadre, PLA, Services and Arms, Capital Construction Engineering Corps | |
Zeng Qinghong Former Vice-President of the People's Republic of China, Secretary-General of 17th CPC National Congress |
1963—1965 | Technician, PLA, Services and Arms, Group Army, No. 743 Army Unit | |
Zhai Huqu President and Secretary of the Party Group of the Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences, Alternate Member of the 16th CPC Central Committee |
1969—1973 | Soldier, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
Zhang Qingquan Professor and Secretary of the Discipline Committee of Beijing Forestry University |
???? | Deputy Political Instructor, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
???? | Radar Platoon Leader, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
Zhang Yuzhong Deputy Political Commissar of the Headquarters of the Chinese People's Armed Police Force, Member of the 16th CPC Central Commission for Discipline Inspection |
1985—1988 | Director, PLA, Services and Arms, Group Army, 67th Unit | |
Zhao Keshi Member of the 18th CPC Central Committee; Member of the 18th CPC Central Military Commission |
2000—2004 | Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, 31st Group Army | |
1994—1999 | Chief-of-Staff, PLA, Services and Arms, 31st Group Army | |
Zhou Ziyu Former Deputy Director of the PLA General Political Department |
1996— | General, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
1993—1996 | Lieutenant General, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
1988—1993 | Major General, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
Zhu Fuxi Political Commissar of the Western Theater Command; General |
2011—2016 | Lieutenant General, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force | |
2009—2012 | Director, PLA, Services and Arms, Air Force, Political Department | |