2015 |
(Expelled from party for corruption) |
|
2007—2012 |
Member, 17th CPC, Central Committee, Politburo |
|
2007—2012 |
Member, 17th CPC, Central Committee |
|
2007—2012 |
Vice-Chairman, 17th CPC, Central Committee, Central Military Commission |
|
2003— |
Vice-Chairman, Central Military Commission of the PRC |
|
2002—2007 |
Member, 16th CPC, Central Committee |
|
2002—2007 |
Vice-Chairman, 16th CPC, Central Committee, Central Military Commission |
|
2002—2007 |
Member, 16th CPC, Central Committee, Politburo |
|
1999—2002 |
Member, Central Military Commission of the PRC |
|
1999—2002 |
Executive Deputy Chief, PLA, Headquarters of the General Staff |
|
1999— |
General, PLA |
|
1999—2002 |
Member, 15th CPC, Central Committee, Central Military Commission |
|
1999—2002 |
Deputy Secretary, PLA, Headquarters of the General Staff CPC, Party Committee |
|
1997—1999 |
Commander, PLA, Regions, Lanzhou Military Region |
|
1997—2002 |
Member, 15th CPC, Central Committee |
|
1997—1999 |
Deputy Secretary, PLA, Regions, Lanzhou Military Region Gansu Province, Lanzhou City |
|
1995—1999 |
Lieutenant General, PLA |
|
1993—1997 |
Deputy Commander, PLA, Regions, Beijing Military Region |
|
1990—1993 |
Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Group Army |
|
1988—1995 |
Major General, PLA |
|
1985—1990 |
Deputy Chief of Staff, PLA, Regions, Lanzhou Military Region |
|
1983—1985 |
Chief of Staff, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force) |
|
1982—1983 |
Deputy Director, PLA, Regions, Lanzhou Military Region, Combat Department (Headquarters) |
|
1981—1982 |
Chief of Staff, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force) (55th Division) |
|
1971—1981 |
Head, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), Combat Training Section (Headquarters) |
|
1971—1981 |
Deputy Head, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), Combat Training Section (Headquarters) |
|
1971—1981 |
Staff Officer, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), Combat Training Section (Headquarters) |
|
1970—1971 |
Leader, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), Combat Training Section (Headquarters, 164th Regiment, 55th Division) |
|
1966—1970 |
Staff Member, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), Combat Training Section (Headquarters, 164th Regiment, 55th Division) |
|
1965—1966 |
Staff Member, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), Political Department (Propanganda Group, 164th Regiment, 55th Division) |
|
1964—1965 |
Platoon Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force) (8th Company, 164th Regiment, 55th Division) |
|
1963 |
Joined, CPC |
|
1961—1964 |
Deputy Squad Leader, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force) (8th Company, 164th Regiment, 55th Division) |
|
1961—1964 |
Squad Leader, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force) (8th Company, 164th Regiment, 55th Division) |
|
1961 |
Graduate, Military Academy of the Chinese PLA |
|
1961 |
Joined, PLA |
|
1958—1961 |
Worker, No. 408 Factory Shaanxi Province, Xingping County |
|