2017— |
Member, CPC, Central Committee, Central LSG for Xinjiang Work |
|
2017— |
Member, CPC, Central Committee, Central LSG for Taiwan Affairs |
|
2017— |
Member, CPC, Central Committee, Central LSG for Comprehensively Deepening Reform |
|
2014— |
Chairman, China Economic and Social Council |
|
2013—2018 |
Vice-Chairman, 12th CPPCC, National Committee |
|
2012—2017 |
Member, 18th CPC, Central Committee, Politburo, Secretariat |
|
2012—2017 |
Member, 18th CPC, Central Committee |
|
2008— |
Vice-President, China Council for the Promotion of Peaceful Reunification |
|
2008—2013 |
Vice-Chairman, 11th CPPCC, National Committee |
|
2008—2013 |
Member, 11th CPPCC, National Committee CPC, Leading Party Group |
|
2007—2007 |
Director, Provincial People's Congress, Standing Committee Sichuan Province |
|
2007—2012 |
Member, 17th CPC, Central Committee |
|
2007—2012 |
Head, CPC, Central Committee, United Front Work Department |
|
2006—2007 |
Secretary, CPC, Provincial Committee Sichuan Province |
|
2002—2007 |
Member, 16th CPC, Central Committee |
|
2001—2006 |
Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Affairs CPC, Leading Party Group |
|
2001—2006 |
Minister, Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Affairs |
|
1998—2001 |
Secretary, CPC, Provincial Committee Hainan Province |
|
1997—2002 |
Member, 15th CPC, Central Committee |
|
1993—2001 |
Chairman, Provincial People's Congress, Standing Committee Hainan Province |
|
1992—1998 |
Member, CPC, Provincial Committee, Standing Committee Hainan Province |
|
1992—1998 |
Deputy Secretary, CPC, Provincial Committee Hainan Province |
|
1992—1997 |
Alternate Member, 14th CPC, Central Committee |
|
1988—1992 |
Took correspondence courses, Jilin University, Law Department |
|
1988—1992 |
Deputy Secretary, CPC, Provincial Committee Jilin Province |
|
1988—1992 |
Secretary, CPC, Provincial Committee, Politics and Law Committee Jilin Province |
|
1985—1988 |
Head, CPC, Provincial Committee, Organization Department Jilin Province |
|
1985—1988 |
Member, CPC, Provincial Committee, Standing Committee Jilin Province |
|
1984—1985 |
Deputy Secretary, CPC, City Committee Jilin Province, Changchun City |
|
1984 |
Graduated from correspondence course, Northeast China Teachers' University, Political Education Department |
|
1979—1984 |
Secretary, CYLC, Provincial-Level Jilin Province |
|
1979—1984 |
Deputy Secretary, CYLC, Provincial-Level Jilin Province |
|
1978—1979 |
Secretary, CYLC, City-Level Jilin Province, Jilin City |
|
1974—1978 |
Deputy Secretary, No. 1 Automobile Works CPC, Party Branch |
|
1974—1978 |
Deputy Chairman, No. 1 Automobile Works Cultural Revolution, Revolutionary Committee |
|
1974—1978 |
Vice-Director, No. 1 Automobile Works |
|
1968—1974 |
Secretary, No. 1 Automobile Works CPC, Party Branch |
|
1968—1974 |
Head, No. 1 Automobile Works, Workshop |
|
1968—1974 |
Secretary, No. 1 Automobile Works CYLC, Institutional Level |
|
1967—1968 |
Clerical Worker, CPC, City Committee, Publicity Department Jilin Province, Jilin City |
|
|
(Studied at the postgraduate level and earned a Master Degree.) |
|
1966 |
Joined, CPC |
|
1964—1966 |
Member and Deputy Group Leader, CPC, County Committee, Socialist Education Work Team Jilin Province, Shulan County |
|
1964—1966 |
Member and Deputy Group Leader, CPC, County Committee, Socialist Education Work Team Jilin Province, Yongji County |
|
1964—1966 |
Member and Deputy Group Leader, CPC, County Committee, Socialist Education Work Team Jilin Province, Liuhe County |
|