2007—2012 |
Member, 17th CPC, Central Committee, Politburo |
|
2007—2012 |
Member, 17th CPC, Central Committee |
|
2007—2012 |
Vice-Chairman, 17th CPC, Central Committee, Central Military Commission |
|
2004—2007 |
Vice-Chairman, 16th CPC, Central Committee, Central Military Commission |
|
2003—2005 |
Director-General, PLA, General Political Department |
|
2002—2004 |
Member, 16th CPC, Central Committee, Central Military Commission |
|
2002—2007 |
Member, 16th CPC, Central Committee |
|
2000—2002 |
Deputy Secretary, PLA, General Political Department CPC, Party Committee |
|
2000— |
Secretary, CPC, Central Committee, Central Military Commission, Commission for Discipline Inspection |
|
1999—2003 |
Executive Deputy Director, PLA, General Political Department |
|
1999—2002 |
Member, 15th CPC, Central Committee, Central Military Commission |
|
1997—2002 |
Member, 15th CPC, Central Committee |
|
1996—1999 |
Political Commissar, PLA, Regions, Jinan Military Region |
|
1993—1993 |
Director, Liberation Army Daily |
|
1993—1996 |
Deputy Director, PLA, General Political Department |
|
1992—1993 |
Assistant to the Director, PLA, General Political Department |
|
1990—1992 |
Political Commissar, PLA, Services and Arms, Group Army |
|
1985—1990 |
Director, PLA, Services and Arms, Group Army, Political Department |
|
1984—1985 |
Director, PLA, Regions, Shenyang Military Region (Political Department) |
|
1983—1984 |
Deputy Director, PLA, Regions, Shenyang Military Region, Jilin Military District (Political Department) |
|
1982—1983 |
Chief, PLA, Regions, Shenyang Military Region, Jilin Military District (Office for Retirees) |
|
1982—1983 |
Chief, PLA, Regions, Shenyang Military Region, Jilin Military District (Political Department, Personnel Division) |
|
1980—1981 |
Trainee, PLA Institute of Political Sciences |
|
1972—1982 |
Deputy Chief, PLA, Regions, Shenyang Military Region, Jilin Military District (Political Department) |
|
1972—1982 |
Secretary, PLA, Regions, Shenyang Military Region, Jilin Military District (Political Department) |
|
1971—1972 |
Deputy Political Instructor, PLA, Regions, Shenyang Military Region, Shenyang Garrison (Third Division, Third Artillery Regiment, First Battalion, 2nd Company) |
|
1970—1971 |
Soldier, PLA, Regions, Shenyang Military Region, Jilin Military District (Third Regiment, Second Battalion) |
|
1968—1970 |
Cultural Revolution, Sent to do manual labor (Farm of the 39th Army) |
|
1963—1968 |
Student, Harbin Institute of Military Engineering, Electronics Engineering Department Heilongjiang Province, Harbin City |
|