2017— |
Member, CPC, Central Committee, Central Foreign Affairs Commission |
|
2013—2018 |
Minister, Ministry of National Defense |
|
2013—2018 |
State Councilor, State Council |
|
2012—2017 |
Member, 18th CPC, Central Committee, Central Military Commission |
|
2012—2017 |
Member, 18th CPC, Central Committee |
|
2008—2018 |
Member, Central Military Commission of the PRC |
|
2007—2012 |
Member, 17th CPC, Central Committee, Central Military Commission |
|
2007—2012 |
Director, PLA, General Armaments Department |
|
2007— |
General, PLA |
|
2007—2012 |
Member, 17th CPC, Central Committee |
|
2004—2007 |
Commander, PLA, Regions, Shenyang Military Region Liaoning Province, Shenyang City |
|
2003—2004 |
Chief-of-Staff, PLA, Regions, Beijing Military Region Beijing Municipality |
|
2003—2007 |
Lieutenant General, PLA |
|
2002—2003 |
Chief-of-Staff, PLA, Regions, Lanzhou Military Region Gansu Province, Lanzhou City |
|
2002—2007 |
Member, 16th CPC, Central Committee |
|
2000—2002 |
Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Group Army |
|
1998—2000 |
Director, University of National Defense, Campaign Research Department |
|
1997—2003 |
Major General, PLA |
|
1994—1995 |
Student, University of National Defense |
|
1994—1998 |
Chief-of-Staff, PLA, Services and Arms, Group Army |
|
1992—1994 |
Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), Division Command |
|
1990—1992 |
Director, PLA, Regions, Lanzhou Military Region, Operations Department Gansu Province, Lanzhou City |
|
1985—1990 |
Deputy Commander, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), Division Command |
|
1983—1985 |
Chief of Staff, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), Division Command |
|
1980—1981 |
Deputy Director, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), Combat Training Section |
|
1978—1980 |
Secretary, PLA, Regions, Lanzhou Military Region, Corps Command Office CPC, Party Committee Gansu Province, Lanzhou City |
|
1978—1978 |
Chief of Staff, PLA, Regions, Lanzhou Military Region, Operations Department Gansu Province, Lanzhou City |
|
1970—1974 |
Chief of Staff, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force), Combat Training Section |
|
1969—1970 |
Platoon Leader, PLA, Services and Arms, Army (or Ground Force) |
|